Incident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2B I-SNOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194884

Date:Monday 17 April 2017
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-SNOB
MSN: 155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bagnaria -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to a lack of thermals, the pilot was forced to land the glider in a dry riverbed. In this landing the glider sustained substantial damages.
Take off from Avio Tortona.

Sources:

http://laprovinciapavese.gelocal.it/pavia/foto-e-video/2017/04/17/fotogalleria/bagnaria-aliante-cade-nel-torrente-staffora-1.15210686#1