Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194893

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:618 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ520
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Skitten, Caithness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Skitten, Caithness
Destination airport:RAF Skitten
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ520: Took off for Training flight. 18/11/1943
During the flight flew into a flock of birds with damage to the aircraft. Undercarriage damaged at landing. Undercarriage collapsed and damage wing. Damage Cat.AB.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1386787) Keith Harry Newton ELLIS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1166491) Ronald William DONALD (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 618 Sqdn RAF