ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194912
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-MAR-1991 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sukhoi Su-25 |
Owner/operator: | 206 OShAP Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
Belarus
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Pruzhany Air Base (UMNV) |
Destination airport: | Pruzhany Air Base (UMNV) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During routine training flight from Pruzhany Air Base, Su-25 of 206 OShAP crashed. Captain Sergey Rodin ejected safely.
Sources:
http://modelik.ru/index.php/samolety/992-istrebitel-su-25 https://www.sb.by/articles/polet-dlinoyu-v-zhizn.html