Incident Taylorcraft Plus C2 ES958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19492

Date:Saturday 13 February 1943
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Plus C2
Owner/operator:43 OTU RAF
Registration: ES958
MSN: 121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Larkhill, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:Larkhill, Wiltshire
Narrative:
First civil registered on 1/8/1939 as G-AFWK [C of R 9169/1] to Taylorcraft Aeroplanes (England) Ltd., Thurmaston, Leicestershire (aircraft based at Ratcliffe Aerodrome, Leicestershire). C of R 6721 issued 22/8/39. Registration G-AFWK cancelled/lapsed 23/8/39.

Sold on and re-registered [C of R 9169/2] on 29/8/39 to William Greenwell Turnbull, Leicester (aircraft based at Rearsby Aerodrome, Leicestershire). Withdrawn from use and stored at Rearsby from 4/9/39, when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II.

Impressed into military service as ES958 on 30/7/1941 (civil registration G-AFWK cancelled the following day). On 23/2/42, ES958 struck a fence during a cross-wind take-off from a field at Canford Magna, Dorset. This was prior to conversion to Model C/2 when the Model lacked sufficient power for such emergencies. Delivered to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire same day for conversion to C/2 standard.

Returned to service with 651 Squadron 18/4/42 after completion of this work. After delivery to Old Sarum as a converted Model C/2, on 3/7/42, ES958 landed in a field in Dorset in rain and gusty winds. The brakes failed to hold on wet grass and the aircraft slid into a hedge, necessitating its return to Taylorcraft on 10/7/42 for for Cat.B repairs.

Following repairs, it was flown to 1424 Flight at RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire on 22/8/42, which became 43 OTU on 1/10/42.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 13/2/1943 when crashed at Larkhill, Wiltshire; when on approach to a landing field over some trees, suffered a wing-drop due to a down draft. The pilot was unable to recover the aircraft as it slipped to starboard and struck the ground, in a most definite non-flying attitude.

Struck off charge 28/2/1943 as Cat.E (="damaged beyond economic repair")

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 4 Winter/Spring 1976 at http://austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%201.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFWK.pdf
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=9
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html