Incident Lakshya PTA A3704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194948

Date:Friday 21 April 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Lakshya PTA
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration: A3704
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chandamuhi village, Balasore district of Odisha -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balasore Air field
Destination airport:Balasore Air field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Indian Air Force's (IAF's) Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) crash landed today at Chandamuhi village under Baliapal block in Balasore district of Odisha.

Though the reason behind the crash is yet to be ascertained, sources said a technical glitch may have scuttled the flight of Lakshya and brought it down to the ground.

“There may be some technical reason behind the accident. A team of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) rushed to the spot after the incident. There was no loss of life and property,” said Balasore Superintendent of Police (SP) Niti Shekhar.

Sources:

http://odishasuntimes.com/uav-lakshya-crash-lands-in-odishas-balasore/

Images: