Accident Taylorcraft Plus C2 HL533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19499

Date:Saturday 28 November 1942
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Plus C2
Owner/operator:43 OTU RAF
Registration: HL533
MSN: 103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Whitley, Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Whitley, Coventry, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Taylorcraft Plus C (c/no.103) First civil registered as G-AFTO to Coventry (Civil) Aviation Ltd, Whitley, 2/5/39, and delivered 22/5/39. C of R 9101. C of A 6580. Registration G-AFTO cancelled ("Cancellation by Secretary of State") 9/9/41. Impressed into military service 30/9/41 as HL533. To Rearsby, Leicestershire 8/5/42 for modications and upgrading to Taylorcraft Plus Model C.2. Returned to service after modifications 26/6/42.

After its return to 651 Squadron as a Model C2, it was transferred to 654 Squadron on 2/9/42, and later to 43 OTU on 3/11/42. On 23/11/42, HL533 crashed on take off, at Whitley Aerodrome, Coventry, Warwickshire, killing its pilot, Lt. Llewellyn, after a total of 422.45 flying hours

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 1 Spring 1975
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFTO.pdf
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php