Runway excursion Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire N115DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195006

Date:Sunday 23 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire
Owner/operator:World Heritage Air Museum
Registration: N115DH
MSN: 866
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oakland County International Airport (KPTK), Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oakland County Int'l (KPTK)
Destination airport:Oakland County Int'l (KPTK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained minor damage subsequent to a runway excursion during landing at Oakland County International Airport (KPTK) in Pontiac, Michigan. The two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:9088728974667::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:24-APR-17,EXPERIMENTAL+DEHAVILLAND]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N115DH
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N115DH
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8078631

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=W7QPV7HEfNU
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Vampire