Incident Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II PT-ENY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195018

Date:Sunday 23 April 2017
Time:09:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: PT-ENY
MSN: 810134
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tangara de Serra, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tangara de Serra, Matto Grosso
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A twin-engined airplane loaded with approximately 400 kg of cocaine base paste landed in the rural area of Tangará da Serra, 242 km from Cuiabá. The pilot, sensing the approach of the Federal and Military police, tried to attack and lost control of the aircraft. There were two people on the plane and three inside a truck that would be used to transport the drug. There were shots exchanged at the scene and two of the suspects were injured and rescued. Both were arrested.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/aviao-com-400-kg-de-pasta-base-cai-em-area-rural-de-municipio-de-mt-e-cinco-pessoas-sao-presas.ghtml
http://www.portalnovasantarosa.com.br/artigo/aeronave-com-400-kg-de-pasta-base-faz-pouso-forcado-em-tangara-da-serra-no-mato-grosso
http://misionesonline.net/2017/04/24/video-brasil-persiguen-una-avioneta-droga-despegue-le-parten-ala-detienen-cinco-personas/
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/brazil/20141120.txt