Incident Beechcraft 76 Duchess VH-SRO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195049

Date:Thursday 27 April 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Professional Pilot Training Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-SRO
MSN: ME-58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane made an emergency landing. It landed nose down as a result of a landing gear failure. All three occupants were unhurt.

Sources:

www.9news.com.au
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-04-27/light-plane-makes-emergency-landing-archerfield/8477406
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-oI_JZacPVbM/Vjfh60NU9NI/AAAAAAAAHNo/fO8CdmqPDjQ/s400/VHSRO.jpg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 November 2014 VH-SRO Private 0 Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF) sub