Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 II VH-SCM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195051

Date:Sunday 23 April 2017
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Avanova Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-SCM
MSN: 11157
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talbot Bay, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Talbot Bay, WA
Destination airport:Pullman Creek, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot received a low rotor RPM warning whilst taking off from Talbot Bay. The aircraft subsequently lost altitude and landed in water. The aircraft became submerged and the pilot and passengers sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2017-047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-047/