Accident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan VH-AJZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195063

Date:Saturday 22 April 2017
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:GSL Group Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-AJZ
MSN: GA8-05-096
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gibb River Airport, WA (GBV/YGIB) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Derby Airport, WA (DRB/YDBY)
Destination airport:Gibb River Airport, WA (GBV/YGIB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Gippsland Aeronautics GA-8, registered VH-AJZ, was being used to conduct incendiary bombing aerial work operations in the Prince Regent River area of northern Western Australia. On board were a pilot, a navigator seated in the co-pilot seat and a bombardier in the rear of the aircraft cabin.

At about 12:55 Western Standard Time, the aircraft landed on runway 07 at Gibb River. During the landing roll, the engine failed. While attempting a restart of the engine, the aircraft caught on fire. The pilot immediately shut down the engine and switched off the aircraft electrical system.

The crew members exited the aircraft and unsuccessfully attempted to fight the fire. The crew members were not injured. As a result of the fire, the aircraft was destroyed.

Findings
• The cause of the engine failure and fire could not be determined.
• After the fire was identified, two steps in the emergency procedure were omitted. This included not closing the fuel shutoff valve, which likely resulted in the fire not being extinguished and subsequently intensifying.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2017-048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-048/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 2011 VH-AJZ Slingair 0 Birdsville Track, Etadunna, SA non