Incident Airbus A330-223 N855NW ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195089

Date:Friday 28 April 2017
Time:16:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N855NW
MSN: 621
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:PEK
Destination airport:DTW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL188 returned to land at Beijing Capital International Airport in China after suffering engine issues after takeoff.
The aircraft, an Airbus A330-223, took off from runway 36R at 09:18 UTC (16:18 LT) and was on initial climb when flames were briefly observed from the tail pipe of engine no.2. The flight crew carried out a right hand circuit, followed by a normal landing on runway 36R at 16:50 LT.

Sources:

http://overseas.weico.cc/share/1330558.html?weibo_id=4101645107257336
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n855nw#d36393d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 2005 N855NW Northwest Airlines 0 Portland International Airport, OR (PDX) min
26 October 2016 N855NW Delta Air Lines 0 Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) non
Engine fire