Gear-up landing Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1951

Date:Saturday 21 September 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:7 OTU RAF
Registration: K9984
MSN: 198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Harwarden
Narrative:
Spitfire K9984 was built to contract 527113/36 by Vickers Armstrong's (Supermarine) Ltd at Woolston and first test flown on 19th May 1939. It was delivered to 611 Squadron at Speke on 22nd May 1939 and moved with the unit to Duxford on 13th August 1939. On 29th August 1939 it suffered engine failure and the pilot made a belly landing near Duxford. It sustained Cat. M/FA damage and was repaired on site and returned to the unit. It then moved north with the unit up to Digby 10th October 1939. Nine days later it was hit by Blenheim L1265 whilst parked at Digby. Cat. M/FA damage was recorded and again it was repaired on site and returned to the unit. It then transferred to 616 Squadron who were based at Leconfield on 9th February 1940 but suffered the landing accident at Catfoss was detailed above while doing so. Cat. M/FA damage was recorded and it was repaired on site and returned to the unit at Leconfield. On 27th April 1940 it sustained a further accident, almost certainly at Leconfield, with Cat R damage recorded. From here it was taken to AST Ltd at Hamble for repair on 2nd June 1940 and on completion of repair it passed to 9 MU at Cosford on 30th June 1940 who then issued it to 7 OTU at Hawarden on 21st July 1940. On 21st September 1940 it sustained unspecified Cat.R damage, presumably at or near to Hawarden. After assessment it was Re-Cat.W and struck off charge.

Damaged Beyond Repair. Flying Accident Cat.W and written off the books on 3/10/40.

From the RAF Aircraft Damage Categories (prior to 1941) : Cat.R denotes ' Repair on site not possible, aircraft must be dismantled and sent to a repair facility.' and Cat.W means ' Write off.'

This Spitfire is probably the one being flown by P/O WGG Duncan Smith (later Group Captain DSO*,DFC*) when he landed on top of an Avro Anson, just about to touch down, at RAF Hawarden.
Both aircraft crashed but there were no fatalities in the incident.
P/O Wilfred Duncan Smith was knocked unconscious when his plane nose-dived into the ground, and he suffered some severe cuts and bruises as well. He was still showing the effects of his injuries when he reported to 611 Squadron for duty as a Spitfire pilot on 12/10/1940.

Sources:

http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p001.htm
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/k9984.html
http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/airframeprofile.php?FrameID=200
'Spitfire Into Battle' by WGG Duncan Smith, pub. by John Murray (Publishers) Ltd

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 1940 K9984 616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire, England sub