Incident Airbus A320-214 N223FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195131

Date:Saturday 29 April 2017
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N223FR
MSN: 2695
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Punta Cana (PUJ)
Destination airport:Chicago O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane tilted nose-up during passenger dismabarkation at the gate. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://abc7chicago.com/news/none-hurt-after-nose-of-frontier-airlines-plane-tilts-up-at-ohare-/1936543/
https://community.infinite-flight.com/t/frontier-airlines-a320-tilted-up-at-kord-gate-on-saturday/113709

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 2023 N276GX TUI Airlines Netherlands 0 N of Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) non
Near miss with other aircraft