Accident Bell 47G-5A G-BBKP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19522

Date:Thursday 20 March 1975
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5A
Owner/operator:Alan Mann Helicopters
Registration: G-BBKP
MSN: 25148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grange Farm, Kingswood, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Axford
Destination airport:Hereford
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident happened when the aircraft went out of control following a main rotor blade strike on
the cockpit canopy and the port side elevator.

Suspected engine overheating, Main Rotor Blade Contacted airframe probably due low RRPM. Engine mounts weakened by low RPM vibration. Rotor Assembly tilited due to loose engine mounts.

It is concluded that though the cause of the accident could not be established, it is probable that rotor instability occurred following the loss of rotor rpm in association with a loss of engine power due to overheating

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/17-1976%20G-BBKP.pdf
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=49046
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BBKP.pdf