Serious incident Cessna A188B AgTruck PR-ERL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195231

Date:Thursday 4 May 2017
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AgTruck
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-ERL
MSN: 18802139T
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Farm in Itaberá , São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm in Itaberá , São Paulo
Destination airport:Farm in Itaberá , São Paulo
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of an agricultural plane made a forced landing in a cornfield in the rural area of Itaberá (São Paulo) The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/itapetininga-regiao/noticia/aviao-de-pulverizacao-rural-faz-pouso-forcado-em-milharal-em-itabera.ghtml