Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N15639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195253

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1974
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N15639
MSN: 28-7325124
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Carlos -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into tree during take-off from a paddock where it emergency landed at night.

Sources:

La Nación 7 February 1974, p14A