Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18A Super Cub N245KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195279

Date:Monday 8 May 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N245KW
MSN: 18-2495
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4555 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field (KCOE), Coeur d'Alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur D'alene, ID (COE)
Destination airport:Coeur D'alene, ID (COE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff for the personal flight, the airplane began to yaw left and that he applied right rudder input in an attempt to regain yaw control; however, the airplane did not respond. The pilot subsequently initiated a forced landing, during which the airplane impacted the ground in a nose-down attitude, and it then came to rest oriented about 90o perpendicular to the runway.
Postaccident examination revealed that the forward right rudder cable, between the front and rear seats, had detached at the rear seat foot pedal connection. The cable had pulled through its swage sleeve, indicating that the swage had not been adequately compressed. The cable appeared to have been recently replaced; however, during a review of maintenance records, no logbook entry was found documenting the replacement.

Probable Cause: The loss of yaw control due to an inadequately compressed rudder swage, which resulted from inadequate maintenance and led to the separation of the forward right rudder cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N245KW

Location