Incident Zeppelin LZ-N07-001 D-LZFN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19528

Date:Thursday 20 September 2007
Time:14:10
Type:Zeppelin LZ-N07-001
Owner/operator:De Beers Exploration
Registration: D-LZFN
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jwaneng Mine, 170km west of Gabarone -   Botswana
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:FBJW (Jwaneng Airport)
Destination airport:FBJW (Jwaneng Airport)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Zeppelin NT ("Neue Technologie"), was deployed on a two year contract to De Beers Exploration in Botswana. The accident occurred while the airship was moored to the ground (not in flight). One South African crew member was injured. He was examined and treated in hospital and his injuries were not life threatening.

The accident occurred at approximately 2.10pm, local Botswana time. It is believed that the accident occurred as a result of an unusual whirl wind phenomenon causing the airship, which was moored to the mooring mast, to break free and suffer considerable damage. Zeppelin in Germany said they would give their full co-operation to the civil aviation authorities and a company technical expert would be dispatched to attend to the accident.

Sources:

1. https://af.reuters.com/wire/news/usnL20640852.html
2. http://airshipworld.blogspot.com/2007/09/zeppelin-nt-prototype-damaged.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20071227140321/http://afp.google.com:80/article/ALeqM5hLluaTg4tXvEFk33Yrcg0MTmgRYQ
4. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=3045&art_id=nw20070921112640201C557009
5. http://www.fin24.com/articles/default/display_article.aspx?ArticleId=1518-24_2187987
6. http://www.miningweekly.com/article.php?a_id=117382
7. Photo: http://www.airliners.net/photo/Zeppelin/Zeppelin-LZ-N07-100/0947060/L