Accident Bounds Bearcoupe N136BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195280

Date:Friday 5 May 2017
Time:09:15
Type:Bounds Bearcoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N136BC
MSN: 01
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:289 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-340-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanksville Airport (KHVE), Hanksville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hidden Splendor, UT
Destination airport:Hanksville, UT (HVE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and private pilot were conducting a personal flight in the tailwheel-equipped, experimental, amateur-built airplane. About 10 minutes before landing, the flight instructor, who had no previous experience flying the airplane, took control of the flight from the pilot and continued flying the airplane to landing. Due to his lack of prior experience flying the airplane, which had foot pedals that were raised off the floor, he inadvertently applied pressure to the toe brakes, which resulted in the airplane nosing over immediately on touchdown.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and wing attachment fittings during the accident. Both the pilot and flight instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain airplane control during landing when he inadvertently applied brake pressure to the toe brakes when the airplane touched down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=136BC

Location