Wirestrike Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth OY-FEY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19530

Date:Saturday 17 May 2008
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Johan Wiklund
Registration: OY-FEY
MSN: 84197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Särslöv Staffanstorp, Skåne County -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private strip, Stora Råby, East of Lund
Destination airport:Vellinge/Söderslätts airfield (ESTT)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84197; Taken on charge as T7814 and shipped direct to South Africa 14.2.41. Taken on charge by SAAF as '579'. On SAAF charge as at census 31.10.45. Registration ZS-BUC reserved 1948 but not taken up. Re-registered as ZS-DEU 1951. Re-registered (in 1954) to Pretoria Flying Services, Wonderboom. Re-registered 10.54 to H Scheepers, Dundee. Re-registered 1.57 to H Strachan, Newcastle. Re-registered 12.57 to F Bohnemeier, Swarkopmund. Registration ZS-DEU cancelled 15.12.67. Re-registered ZS-FEY 12.67 to Dobson Bros, Johannesburg (with c/n "1999 SA/BS"). Re-registered to Oranjelug (Pty) Ltd, Tempe, Orange Free State. Re-registered (1975) to C H J Van Asweegen, Plettenbergbaai. Registration ZS-FEY cancelled 10.1.85; later revoked.

Sold (undated, but presumed between February and April 1985) by Central Aircraft Sales to Donald Stephen Hall (t/a Wings of Eagles), Tampa, Florida. South African Registration ZS-FEY cancelled 12.6.85 as 'sold abroad'. Allocated US Registration N82MT (reserved 2.85) application dated 17.4.85 by Donald Stephen Hall, t/a Wings of Eagles, Tampa, Florida.

Sold 4.6.85 and re-registered 13.6.85 to Richard E Thompson & Marcia E Thompson, Orlando, Florida; named "Alice". CofA issued 14.6.85. Sold 6.90 and re-registered 16.8.90 (solely) to Richard E Thompson, Orlando, Florida. Sold 9.10.92 (but not re-registered) to Vampire Aeronautic Corp, Delray Beach, Florida. On display at Valiant Air Command Museum, Titusville Florida (in 1993). Sold 5.5.96 (by Vampire Aeronautic Corp/C D Clapper) and re-registered 7.8.96 to Joe P Woolslayer, Haskell, Oklahoma. Sold 2002 and re-registered 29.10.2003 to Robert C (Robbie) Vajdos Jnr, Louise, Texas.

Sold 1.2004 to Johan Wiklund, Malmo, Sweden. US Registration cancelled 24.3.2004 as "Exported to Denmark". Re-registered in Denmark as OY-FEY 4.2004 to Johan Wiklund, Copenhagen (based Tasinge, Denmark; based Malmo, Sweden from 2007).

Crashed Staffanstorp, Skane, Southern Sweden 17.5.2008; owner/pilot badly injured. The pilot decided to perform several low altitude passes and turns above the estate of an acquaintance. While doing so, the aircraft lost airspeed and altitude and stalled, crashing in a field. The pilot sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was written off. According to a rough translation from Swedish into Emglish of the official accident report (see link #5 for the original Swedish text):

"The current flight started at about 20:50 from a private flight path at Stora Råby just east of Lund and the intention was to fly directly to Vellinge/Söderslätts airfield, (ESTT) west of Trelleborg. The aircraft was an older type biplane with two open cockpits where the pilot was placed in the rear and without any accompanying passengers. The driver has stated that he at Staffanstorp rose to a height of 1000 ft in connection with passage of the eastern part of society.

After this passage he turned right about westerly course to fly over a farm owned by an acquaintance to him. The flight altitude was then reduced to about 500 ft. The farm was passed under one slight right turn whose tapping was then increased so that the aircraft could return to the same place after a course change of approx. 180 °.

Second passage took place during a left turn, which after overtaking turned into a right turn. At the third passage, a shot was taken to the left. The pilot has stated that he was surprised that the aircraft's nose position was far too high and that the speed was very low, which was also felt in the rudder. To regain speed, the driver states that he stepped on the left rudder to get his nose down. The pilot then experienced that the aircraft went into spin and that it spanned about ¼ revolutions left. Rudder for exit from spin was given, to which the aircraft also responded and the rotation ceased.

The aircraft then had a very low nose position and was at a height that the pilot felt was about 100 meters. The driver states that he gave full throttle and at the same time began a recording. However, he felt that the speed was still very low. The aircraft wanted to fold alternately to the right and left, which was parried with rudders. When the height was assessed too low to make a pick-up with margin to stall, the lever was taken further backwards whereby the aircraft went into a spin as both of the pilot and the witnesses was perceivedto be on the left.

The driver now gave full rudder and full tilt to the right. The aircraft passed near a power line, as did the pilot first before the impact on the ground. The impact took place on relatively hard arable land and only minor imprints appeared in the ground during the impact of the aircraft. The driver was conscious after the accident. Three people quickly arrived at the crash site and noticed that petrol flowed out of the petrol tank, which on the aircraft type is located in front of and over the two cockpits. The driver also became aware of that it leaked petrol and tried to get out of the wreckage, which was made more difficult by the fact that his right foot was stuck in the demolished aircraft body. The driver got his foot off himself and then got out with the help of the people present. The driver's injuries were serious in the form of fractures of the vertebrae, feet and hand and facial injuries. No fire broke out"

Registration OY-FEY cancelled 14.11.2012. Sold and delivered 2.2015 to Par Cederqvist, Ljungbyhed, Sweden for rebuild.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
3. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N82MT
4. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/4703.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p841.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staffanstorp_Municipality

Images: