Accident Enstrom 480B N480W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195300

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2017
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 480B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N480W
MSN: 5110
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fundres (Bolzano) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bolzano Airport (BZO/LIPB)
Destination airport:Linz-Blue Danube Airport (LNZ/LOWL)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a ferry flight from a helipad at Riparbella, Italy, to the Austrian airport of Linz (LOWL), with a technical stop at the airport of Bolzano (LIPB).
The helicopter, after being refueled, took off at 11.05 a.m. from the airport of Bolzano, with a VFR flight plan. The destination is Linz airport (LOWL), following the route BRENO (Brenner Pass), ELLNAU, GRlESENAU, with an estimated BRENO after 25 minutes of flight.
From the information extracted from the pilot's tablet, found in the area of the accident, it appears that the helicopter, after the take-off, followed a route along the Isarco valley in the direction of Bressanone, continuing in the Pusteria valley to Brunico and then in the Tures valley, where it made a spiral gaining altitude to overcome the mountain range and return, presumably, in the direction of the Brenner Pass, point of return to the FIR border. The helicopter was seen flying over the village of Dun with a route from North to South, descending along the valley of Fundres, where eyewitnesses declared to have initially noticed an "irregular" trend and the detachment of pieces and then an explosion.

CAUSES
The cause of the accident can be traced back to the technical factor. The loss of control in flight was due to the detachment and possible interference of the hydraulic damper of the main rotor blade no. 1. This detachment occurred due to the failure of the connecting parts, bolt and lug, due to the corrosion of the lug, probably triggered by the lack of the expected cadmium layer at the thread.
It cannot be excluded that they contributed to the accident:
- the failure of the maintenance personnel to recognize the deterioration of the protective cadmium plating on the hydraulic damper fasteners, which could have already been present before the scheduled maintenance;
- the permanence of the helicopter in the open air near the coast, thus favoring the corrosion of these fasteners.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2044
https://www.newnotizie.it/2017/05/10/alto-adige-precipita-un-elicottero-fundres-morto-pilota/
http://web.archive.org/web/20170511082934/https://www.stol.it/Artikel/Chronik-im-Ueberblick/Lokal/Toedlicher-Hubschrauberabsturz-in-Pfunders-Technischer-Defekt
http://www.ansv.it/cgi-bin/ita/Preliminary%20Report%20N-480W.pdf
___________________________
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N480W