Accident Cessna 441 Conquest II N117EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195316

Date:Sunday 30 November 1986
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:Gary Miller Leasing
Registration: N117EA
MSN: 441-0191
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-8401S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Erie International Airport, PA (ERI) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie International Airport, PA (ERI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 441 aircraft (N117EA) was being prepared for a flight. During a manual speed governor check on the left engine, the aircraft veered in a semi-circle and collided with a BAe Jetstream 31 (N830JS, msn 714), operated by Jetstream International Airlines. A fire erupted.

Sources:

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001213X35268&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=LA
http://www.aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19861130-0

Images: