Incident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza ZS-ITL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19535

Date:Monday 3 July 2000
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Van Strijp Family Trust
Registration: ZS-ITL
MSN: D-9526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Newcastle Airport -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FANC (Newcastle)
Destination airport:FANC (Newcastle)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated they were on a local, private flight, in the Newcastle area. The pilot admitted that he inadvertently retracted the landing gear instead of the flaps during the landing. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the propeller and the main and nose landing gear. In addition there was minor damage to the L/H wing tip bottom. The pilot held a valid license and the aircraft type was endorsed to his license. He was restricted to wear corrective lenses. The last MPI on the aircraft was certified on 16 June 2000 at a total of 1684 airframe hours. The accident occurred at 1703 airframe hours, eg: 19 flying hours after the final MPI was certified.

Probable Cause:
The pilot inadvertently retracted the landing gear instead of the flaps during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA