Accident Tupolev SB 2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195353

Date:Friday 1 March 1940
Time:
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:50 SBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kähäri -   Finland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 March 1940, SB Bombers of 50 SBAP flew a mission against Finnish troops and artillery positions near Viipuri. The lead aircraft was set on fire by Finnish AA fire and force-landed near the village of Kähäri (now Goncharovo in Russia), near Viipuri, three km from the frontline. The crew all survived the forced landing and opened fire when Finnish soldiers came to capture them. During the fight the air gunner was killed, while trying to find an escape path for his commander according to Soviet sources. The two other crew fought until the last bullet then commited suicide.

Crew (all killed):
Starshiy Politruk Vasily Vasilevich Koynash (pilot)
Leytenant Boris Aleksandrovich Kornilov (navigator)
Starshina Fedor Yakovlevich Akkuratov (air gunner)

The three crew were all posthumously awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union on 21 March 1940. Akkuratov had flown 44 missions during the Winter War and had claimed several enemy fighters shot down.

Sources:

http://www.warheroes.ru/hero/hero.asp?Hero_id=1696
http://www.warheroes.ru/hero/hero.asp?Hero_id=2216
http://www.warheroes.ru/hero/hero.asp?Hero_id=2217
https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/K%C3%A4h%C3%A4ri_%28Viipurin_mlk%29
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/leningradskaya-oblast/vyborgskiy-rayon/goncharovo/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tupolev_SB