ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195364
Last updated: 14 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-MAY-2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bell Armed Scout IA-407 |
Owner/operator: | Iraqi Air Force |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | west of Mosul -
Iraq
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter was shot down by a rocket. There are conflicting reports about whether there were any fatalities.
Sources:
http://www.rudaw.net/english/middleeast/iraq/060420171 http://defence-blog.com/news/iraqs-bell-ia-407-utility-helicopter-shot-down-over-mosul.html