Accident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195374

Date:Sunday 14 May 2017
Time:c. 09:50 LT
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Graves airfield, Villefranche-de-Rouergue, Aveyron -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Graves airfield
Destination airport:Graves airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed during the end of a loop maneuver on the runaway. The experienced pilot (70) died on scene.

Sources:

https://www.centrepresseaveyron.fr/faits-divers/un-homme-de-70-ans-meurt-dans-le-crash-de-son-ulm-a-villefranche-de-rouergue-DH393353
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/larzac/aveyron/rodez/villefranche-rouergue-accident-mortel-ulm-1253479.html

Images:

Media: