Incident Cessna F152 G BHNA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195379

Date:Sunday 14 May 2017
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Executive Ltd
Registration: G BHNA
MSN: 1683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Retford Gamston Airport, Retford, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Humberside Airport (HUY/EGUY)
Destination airport:Gamston, Retford, Nottinghamshire (EGNE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed into undergrowth at the airport. The pilot was injured. According to the following preliminary press report (see links #2 and #3):

"Person airlifted to hospital after plane crash at Gamston Airport

A person has been flown to hospital by air ambulance after a plane crashed into undergrowth at Gamston Airport. Emergency services were called to Gamston - a small private airport on the outskirts of Retford - where one person in a light aircraft was trapped. It happened at 1.15 pm, yesterday, Sunday, May 15.

Fire crews from Newark and Retford stations were scrambled to the incident and used cutting equipment to free the pilot. They were then flown to hospital by air ambulance.

The Civil Aviation Authority said it would not have to be formally notified until 72 hours after an incident, but the air accident investigation branch confirmed it was investigating and would be publishing a report in due course."

Sources:

1. https://www.retfordtoday.co.uk/news/light-aircraft-crashes-at-retford-gamston-airport-1-8543346_
2. https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/plane-crashes-at-gamston-airport-firefighters-cut-casualty-free/story-30333115-detail/story.html
3. https://www.nottinghampost.com/one-person-flown-to-hospital-after-nottinghamshire-plane-crash/story-30332834-detail/story.html_ .
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BHNA
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bhna

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1988 G-BHNA Sheffield Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Leicester Airport (EGBG), Leicestershire, sub
Bounced on landing
17 June 1995 G-BHNA Sheffield Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, sub

Media:

G-BHNA Arriving into Netherthorpe Airfield 12 June 2010