Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195390

Date:Friday 15 May 1942
Time:22:35-45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM812
MSN: RR-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:37 hrs for a strike on an east-bound convoy off the Dutch Frisian islands & failed to return.
The aircraft was shot down by V 2002 or V 2003 or V 311 or M 19 or Bordflak merchant vessel 'Selje'.
Two of the crew are buried at Sage War Cemetery in Germany:

Pilot / F/Sgt. N.C. Doehn R/75646 RCAF / grave 3-F-1
Observer / P/O. S.R. Balden J/8602 RCAF / grave 3-F-3
Wireless Operator / F/Sgt. D. McDonald R/73761 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 105
Air Gunner / Sgt. A.K. Hamilton RCAF / prisoner of war

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1510D
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
407 Sqn war diaries with op records from RCAF historical microfilms confirming aircraft SN as AM812
P/O Balden's personnel file containing official loss report confirming aircraft serial as AM812