Accident Howard 250 N11CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195416

Date:Monday 20 October 1975
Time:morning
Type:Howard 250
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N11CD
MSN: 2615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pavas/Tobías Bolaños (06:18)
Destination airport:Limón
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Pilot John Sirtme (US). As "Howard...built 1945-1947...from Lockheed 18 converted bi-motor...". N11CD was canx 12 MAY 1976.

Sources:

La Nación 23 October 1975, p11A/24 October 1975, p11A/25 October 1975, p11A
Aviation DB