Gear-up landing Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N9558Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19542

Date:Saturday 17 May 2008
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Chelan Airways
Registration: N9558Q
MSN: 1151
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:12070 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Chelan, near Stehekin, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chelan, WA (S10)
Destination airport:Stehekin, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amphibious-float-equipped airplane departed from a paved runway for the 40-nautical-mile flight to its destination, where a water landing on a lake was to be made. The pilot did not raise the landing gear after takeoff. During the flight, the air was bumpy and turbulent, and this resulted in the gear advisory system activating numerous times. The purpose of the system is to alert the pilot of the landing gear position--up for a water landing or down for a runway landing--when the airspeed decreased below a set threshold value. The pilot disabled the system by pulling its circuit breaker because the alerts were becoming a nuisance; he intended to reset the breaker during descent, but did not do so. Upon reaching the destination, the pilot set up a 150- to 200-feet-per-minute rate of descent for a glassy water landing on the lake. With the landing gear in the down position, the airplane contacted the water and abruptly nosed over. The airplane came to rest floating inverted, suspended by the floats. The pilot reported that the day of the accident was his nineteenth consecutive duty day, including office duty and flight duty. He stated that he feels the lack of days off during the previous 19 days was a contributing factor to this accident. When asked what would have prevented the accident, the pilot suggessted consistency in using the checklist. On two flights earlier in the day he had used a written checklist; on the accident flight he did not.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the landing gear wheels prior to performing a water landing. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's disabling of the landing gear warning/advisory system and possible fatigue due to his work schedule.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08FA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 2014 N115CX Rbg Bush Planes Llc 0 Mulchatna River, NE of Dillingham, AK min

Location