Accident Stinson 108-2 N9366K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195436

Date:Tuesday 16 May 2017
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9366K
MSN: 108-2366
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1125 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagleswood, NJ near Eagles Nest Airport (31E) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Creek, NJ (31E)
Destination airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, while en route on a cross-country flight, the engine began to “shake.” The pilot attempted to return to the airport; however, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot subsequently initiated an emergency descent; however, the airplane struck trees and terrain about 1 mile from the approach end of the runway.
The crankshaft and remaining cylinders remained intact, and the engine crankshaft rotated smoothly when the propeller was turned by hand. The No. 4 cylinder’s exhaust pushrod shroud and exhaust pushrod were both bent. An examination of the engine revealed that the No. 4 cylinder was fracture-separated from the crankcase. The piston, sections of the No. 4 cylinder, and sections of the crankcase were missing. The No. 4 exhaust valve stem was fractured about halfway along its length, and the fracture surface was consistent with reverse bending fatigue crack propagation, which typically results from a stuck valve. The lower half of the stem and face were missing. The No. 4 exhaust valve guide clearance was excessive, and the valve’s guide and tip area contained carbon deposits. The cylinder walls contained circular gouges consistent with the exhaust valve face diameter. It is likely that the carbon deposits on the valve stem resulted in the valve getting stuck, which initiated the reverse bending fatigue crack and led to the exhaust valve face stem fracturing and dropping into the cylinder and the subsequent catastrophic engine failure. The engine maintenance records were incomplete and prevented a determination of when the last clearance check of the No. 4 cylinder was performed or when it was last overhauled/replaced.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the No. 4 cylinder’s exhaust valve getting stuck and the subsequent fracturing of the valve face stem.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9366K

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA