Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N6202W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195443

Date:Saturday 27 March 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6202W
MSN: 28-20220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pavas/Tobías Bolaños -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in residential area. Two US citizen. Weather releated and overloaded for airport altitude.

Sources:

La Nación 13 May 1976, p11/30 December 1976, p6A