Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A321-232 VP-BGH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195448

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-232
Owner/operator:Norwind Airlines
Registration: VP-BGH
MSN: 3034
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2530-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:over Milos Island -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Heraklion Airport (LGIR)
Destination airport:Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Nordwind N41606 from Heraklion, Greece, to Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport, Russia returned to Heraklion after losing cabin pressure.
The aircraft departed from heraklion with ENG 1 Bleed system inoperatuve in accordance with the minimum equipment list (MEL). During climb at FL180 over Milos Island the ENG 2 Bleed sytem failed. The pilot in command declared a MAYDAY due to cabin decompression. The aircraft descended to FL100, changing the emergency to local standby and finally landed safely at departure airport.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/n41606#d435004
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/depressurisation-cabine-en-montee-descente-durgence-demi-tour-atterrissage/