Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19547

Date:Monday 5 February 1945
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: KB469
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Barford St.John, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Barford St.John, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Barford St John
Narrative:
Mosquito KB469: Took off at 15:00 hrs for a Night training solo flight. 05/02/1945
As the aircraft gathered speed, a swing to port developed and whilst corrective measures were taken the aircraft swung violently to starboard and ground looped, with the undercarriage folding as a consequence. Suffered a collapsed undercarriage.
Crew:
F/Lt (46669) Joseph Finlay MARSHALL DFC AFC (pilot) RAF - OK (NCO:524533 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 October, 1941)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm
3.https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1945.pdf
4.https://aviationresearch.my-free.website/16-operational-training-unit-1940-1945
5.https://www.awm.gov.au/
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database