Serious incident Airbus A330-243 SU-GCI, 14 May 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195472

Date:14-MAY-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-GCI
MSN: 696
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 211
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Investigating agency: ECAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
EgyptAir flight MS955 suffered an uncontained engine failure (RR Trent 772B-60) during takeoff from Cairo International Airport in Egypt.
The captain rejected the takeoff and taxied the plane back to the apron. The no.1 engine cowling showed a large hole.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-su-gci-and-operated-by-egyptair-on-15052017-at-cair/

Media: