Incident Potez 63.11 178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195563

Date:Monday 4 March 1940
Time:
Type:Potez 63.11
Owner/operator:GR I/33 Armée de l'Air
Registration: 178
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Verdun airfield, Meuse -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Verdun airfield, Meuse
Narrative:
The Potez 63.11C3 n° 178 of GR I/33 returning from a photo reconnaissance mission suffered of mechanical failure and was destroyed in a crash-landing on Verdun airfield (Meuse). The crew was unhurt.

Sources:

"Ils étaient là. L’Armée de l’Air septembre 1939 - juin 1940", by Jacqueline and Paul Martin, ISBN 2-9514567-2-7
http://www.passionair1940.fr/Armee%20de%20l%27Air/Appareils/Reconnaissance/Potez%2063-11/Potez%2063-11.htm
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Verdun
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Verdun#/maplink/1