Accident Morane-Saulnier MS 406 421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195564

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1940
Time:
Type:Morane-Saulnier MS 406
Owner/operator:GC II/9 Armée de l'Air
Registration: 421
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oran-La Sénia airfield -   Algeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oran-La Sénia airfield
Narrative:
Sgt Pierre Dufour of GC II/9 was killed when his Morane 406 n° 421 crashed at Oran-La Sénia, Algeria, while returning from a training flight.

Sources:

"Ils étaient là. L’Armée de l’Air septembre 1939 - juin 1940", by Jacqueline and Paul Martin, ISBN 2-9514567-2-7
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Base_a%C3%A9rienne_141_Oran_la_S%C3%A9nia
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=35.622050&lon=-0.616741&z=12&m=w