Incident Morane-Saulnier MS 406 860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195606

Date:Monday 11 March 1940
Time:
Type:Morane-Saulnier MS 406
Owner/operator:GC I/6 Armée de l'Air
Registration: 860
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chissey-sur-Loue airfield, Jura -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chissey-sur-Loue airfield
Narrative:
During an afternoon patrol over Dijon, the Czech pilot Svatopluk Janouch, who served as a Lieutenant in the GC I/6 of the French Armée de l’Air, saw smoke leaking out the engine of his Morane 406 n° 860. He did his best to save the plane and return to his base of Chissey-sur-Loue. But the plane took fire just before landing, when it was only at 100m altitude. Janouch managed to bale out and landed near the Morane that crashed and burned on the airfield.

Sources:

"Ils étaient là. L’Armée de l’Air septembre 1939 - juin 1940", by Jacqueline and Paul Martin, ISBN 2-9514567-2-7
http://www.histavia21.net/HISTAV2/Cra1940.htm
http://www.histavia21.net/CHISSEY/Chissey.htm
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chissey-sur-Loue
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=47.021900&lon=5.721700&z=12&m=m