Incident Potez 63.11 22,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195607

Date:Monday 11 March 1940
Time:17:40
Type:Potez 63.11
Owner/operator:GR I/22 Armée de l'Air
Registration: 22
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Metz-Frescaty BA 128, Moselle 57 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 March 1940 the Potez 63.11 n° 22 of GR I/22 took off to try its photographic equipment over its own base, the Metz-Frescaty airfield. But as it was coming back it was attacked by five Bf109 of III./JG 53 at 17h40. The pilot was wounded and the plane hit but the German fighters gave up the chase at 300m. Oblt. Wolf-Dietrich Wilcke of 7./JG 53 claimed the Potez shot down as his 2nd victory.

The reconnaissance aicraft was effectively destroyed on a crash-landing on Metz-Frescaty airfield. The French crew (Lieutenant Meitret (pilot), Lieutenant Parmentier (observer) and Caporal-chef Hilt (gunner)) survived and only the pilot was wounded.

Sources:

"Ils étaient là. L’Armée de l’Air septembre 1939 - juin 1940", by Jacqueline and Paul Martin, ISBN 2-9514567-2-7
"Fledgling Eagles: the Complete Account of Air Operations During the Phoney War and Norwegian Campaign, 1940", by Christopher Shores, with John Foreman, Christian-Jacques Ehrengardt, Heinrich Weiss and Bjorn Olsen. ISBN 0948817429
Luftwaffe claim lists by Tony Wood and Jim Perry (http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm)
Batailles aériennes n° 3 (French magazine), 1997-1998
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Base_a%C3%A9rienne_128_Metz-Frescaty
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=49.073079&lon=6.139126&z=13&m=b