Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195616

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: T2165
MSN: UX-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Helgoland -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Thetford in Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T2165 is believed to have been shot down by Lt. Dahne of 2./JG52 – all crew killed.
Crew:
Pilot: S/Ldr.(40398) Francis Alfred George Lascelles DFC RAF Killed.
Obs: F/Sgt. (529743) William John Ordway RAF - Killed
WOp/AG: F/Sgt. (551626) Cecil Pollock Weir RAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/
ORB 82 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 1940 R3756 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 1 Wilster, Schleswig-Holstein, North of Hamburg w/o