Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195617

Date:Thursday 18 May 1944
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Royal Air Foce (RAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villalba de los Arcos -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Madrid
Destination airport:Barcelona
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain in Sierra de Artigós in fog. UK Business Minister in Spain Arthur Ferdinand Yencken (50), pilot Cmt H.C. Caldwell (43) and spanish mechanic Garpar Martínez. As "Douglas" in press report. Avro Anson possible.

Sources:

La Vanguardia 19 May 1944, p9/23 May 1944, p4