Incident light plane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195634

Date:Wednesday 24 May 2017
Time:11:30
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La petite fourche, tour glacier, Chamonix. -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annemasse
Destination airport:Tour glacier
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed during take-off ouf the glacier at a height of 3.350 meters, in a mountainous area. Both occupants were injured.

Sources:

www.ledauphine.com
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/haute-savoie/chamonix/crash-avion-tourisme-massif-du-mont-blanc-haute-savoie-1260223.html
http://www.lemessager.fr/faucigny/chamonix-un-accident-d-avion-sans-victimes-ia933b0n182289#

Media: