Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195680

Date:Thursday 5 December 1940
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Japan Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kwangtung province -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kanton
Destination airport:Hainan
Narrative:
Missing. Crashed in mountains (Hwang-Yang-Shen). Admiral Mineo Osumi and Conteradmiral Hikojiro Suga.

Sources:

O Imparcial 9 February 1941, p1+2