Incident Gloster Meteor U,21 WE902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195683

Date:Thursday 12 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U,21
Owner/operator:1 ATU RAAF
Registration: WE902
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woomera, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Edinburgh, South Australia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WE902: Delivered to the RAF at 6 MU 25.6.51. First issued to 63 Sqn, RAF Waterbeach 12.7.51 coded Y; Cat 3(R) damaged 27.10.52; Repaired On Site at RAF Waterbeach; 63 Sqn 7.4.53; control column jammed on formation take-off; swung to clear other aircraft and skidded through fence, at RAF Waterbeach, 8.7.53. Damage assessed as Cat 4R;

To 58 MU RAF Honington 21.7.53 for repairs. Not repaired, instead delivered to Flight Refuelling Ltd, Tarrant Rushton 11.10.53. Returned to RAF at 33 MU Lyneham 4.10.54. Issued to RAF Flying Colege 22.3.55; Cat 3(R) damaged at RAF Strubby 16.9.55; Repaired On Site; returned to the RAF Flying College 9.11.55;

Damaged when taxied into Canberra WH699 at night, at RAF Strubby, 17.8.56 (pilot, Wing Commander 0.F. Dennis OK); Damage assessed as Cat2, Repaired On Site at Strubby. Withdrawn from service when delivered to 20 MU RAF Aston Down 16.11 .56.

Issued to Flight Refuelling Ltd, Tarrant Rushton 15.9.60 for conversion to U.21 drone; First Meteor converted to U.21 standard by Flight Refuelling at Tarrant Rushton. Dispatched to Fairey Aviation Australia 10.7.61; arrived at RAAF Edinburgh, South Australia 2.10.61; to 1 ATU RAAF at Woomera 26.7.62.

Shot down by missile at Woomera, South Australia 12.11.64; Struck Off Charge 14.1.65

Sources:

1. http://www.air-britain.com/pdfs/sampleaeromil.pdf
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/Woomera%20Meteors.htm
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/tarmet.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE .