Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195694

Date:Friday 29 May 1942
Time:00:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: AM784
MSN: TR-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 7.5 km N of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:33 hrs for a strike on a convoy off the Dutch Frisian islands.
The aircraft was shot down by Vorpostenboot V 1104 and collided with mast of V 1103 of 11. Vorpostenflottille. The air gunner is missing in action:

Pilot Sgt. L.V. Schafer 778716 RAF / Sage War Cemetery in Germany
Observer F/Sgt. D.C. Imeson R/67534 RCAF / Becklingen War Cemetery in Germany
Wireless Operator Sgt. J.A.E. Hann 1310460 RAF / Kiel War Cemetery in Germany
Air Gunner Sgt. W.J. Wilkinson 1360733 RAF / Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1522D
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2074118/schafer,-leonard-victor/