Incident Mooney M20C N6523U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19572

Date:Sunday 18 May 2008
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6523U
MSN: 2306
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near the 79th Street Causeway, Biscayne Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nassau, Bahamas
Destination airport:TMB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plunged into the water during an emergency landing. The pilot of the airplane reported engine trouble before crashing into Biscayne Bay. Moments later, the plane sank into the bay.

Sources:

http://www.nbc6.net/news/16321761/detail.html
FAA