Loss of control Incident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah N26975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19573

Date:Saturday 17 May 2008
Time:12:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26975
MSN: AA5A-0854
Total airframe hrs:1533 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ellington Airport, Lewisburg, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewisburg, TN (LUG)
Destination airport:Lewisburg, TN (LUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the accident flight was the airplane's first flight since completion of an annual inspection. He performed a preflight inspection and engine run-up, and reported that all gauges were "in the green." During the takeoff roll, the pilot stated that the engine felt "strong." The airplane rotated normally; however, at an altitude of 150 feet above ground level (agl), the engine began to sputter and lose power. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot began a turn back to the runway. During the turn the airplane entered a stall/spin and collided with terrain at the end of the runway. A witness observed a trail of black smoke coming from the airplane's exhaust during the takeoff sequence. Postaccident examination of the engine and carburetor did not reveal the cause for the loss of power.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during the initial climb, and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while attempting to return to the airport resulting in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location