Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N689SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195784

Date:Sunday 28 May 2017
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N689SP
MSN: 172S8099
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Early County, Damascus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mill Pond Rd private airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a noseover upon landing to the pilot's private airstrip in northwest Damascus, Georgia. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2017/08/metropolitan-topeka-airport-authority_15.html
http://www.wtxl.com/community/plane-crash-in-early-county/article_dd94e8d4-4547-11e7-a2ab-ab0cb844f28b.html
http://www.walb.com/story/35541573/no-injuries-after-small-plane-crash-lands-in-early-county
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=689SP

Location