Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus F-CFEZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195805

Date:Sunday 14 May 2017
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CFEZ
MSN: 512G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Auch-Gers Airfield - LFDH -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFDH
Destination airport:LFDH
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider crashed a few hundred meters away from Auch-Gers Airfield - LFDH, killing the pilot (52), who was an ex military helicopter pilot. The glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-planeur-schempp-hirth-cirrus-immatricule-f-cefz-survenu-le-14052017-pres-dauch-32/
https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2017/05/15/2574700-tue-dans-le-crash-de-son-planeur.html